We've recently moved hosts! Please report any weirdness with the wiki (or spam) on Utopia.

Jojoba Oil - Its History and Uses

From BBSWiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Jojoba Oil and Its Many Benefits


Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of Jojoba and is commonly found in North Mexico and North America. Jojoba oil is known to have a lot of different names in the past, given to it by the native tribes and the European settlers. While jojoba plants grow abundantly in the wild, their plant seeds, which mimic coffee beans, are being cultivated due to the benefits that they have to offer.

While jojoba oil can be used orally in some instances, it can't easily be digested. The substance cannot easily be processed by our digestive system, so using it orally migh result to looseness of the bowels. Even though the native healers used jojoba oil as a remedy to irregular bowel movements, the main use of this oil is to assist in keeping the skin healthy.

If you have noticed, most of the skin care and hair care products in the market nowadays contain Simmondsia Chinensis - the scientifically accepted term of jojoba oil. Even some of your cosmetics do have jojoba oil in them, which helps protect your skin from dryness after wearing make up the whole day. As a matter of fact, the cosmetic industry recognize jojoba oil as one of the best mineral oils ever since whale oil was prohibited way back in 1970’s.

To have a much better understanding of the many uses of jojoba oil, listed here are some of the benefits available from it.

1. Moisturizer - Nowadays, jojoba oil is considered as the ideal skin moisturizer. It gives moisture to the skin without blocking the pores, therefore, absolutely no accumulation of dirt is evident. 2. Aromatherapy - Jojoba oil is known for its potential to deal with oxidation, permitting us to store them longer. It is also a great carrier oil compared to some other oils utilized in aromatherapy. 3. Lotion - Jojoba oil is also a great body lotion. Only a few drops of jojoba oil is required to keep your skin moisturized and soft all day. What's more is that it will help lessen the appearance of stretch marks and ugly scars on the skin. 4. Lip oil - Jojoba oil can help moisturize your lips, and keep them young-looking. If you wish, you may blend jojoba oil with some other citrus and fruity flavors to give taste to your lip balm. 5. Scalp - simply rub the oil unto your scalp before bed time. Rinse the oil off the following morning and you will feel the difference on your scalp. 7. Hair conditioner - a few drops of jojoba oil on your hair can replace the best conditioner you’ve ever known.

These are only a few of the uses of Jojoba oil because the truth is, the benefits it can give us are way too many to be discussed in here. You can buy jojoba oil from the local supermarket or drugstore, and they usually come in useful and decorative bottles. For skin and hair products that have jojoba oil, ensure that you check the labels when you buy them. Look out for Simmondsia Chinensis or Jojoba oil itself.

Personal tools